Our Privacy Policy

Evolve Research Privacy Policy

Our company uses information only for research purposes. This means that we use it to investigate the behaviour, needs, attitudes, opinions, motivations or other characteristics of people like you. We do this in order to provide information to our clients, government, commercial and not-for-profit organisations, that will assist them in making decisions about their products and services. Your input into these decisions is important, and the more people that participate, the more the results we obtain truly reflect the spectrum of Australian society.
If you participate in our research, we may wish to collect your name and contact details so that we can contact you about the research. However, as researchers, we are generally interested in the responses of large groups of people, rather than individuals. We typically combine the information collected from all the research participants to obtain an overall picture. This overall picture is then reported to our clients. While your information remains identifiable, you have the right to request access to, and/or correction or deletion of any information about you held by our company.

Operating Within The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)

All personal information that we collect is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Information about the Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner http://oaic.gov.au.
Evolve is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Our information handling and privacy policy outlines how we maintains this commitment, and how the personal information collected is handled. Our policy can be found at http://evolveresearch.com.au/PolicyInformationHandlingandPrivacy.pdf.

Operating Within The AMSRS Guidelines

We abide by the principles of the Australian Market & Social Research Society's Code of Professional Behaviour. Information can be viewed on the website of the Australian Market & Social Research Society: www.amsrs.com.au.
If you have any queries, you can call the Australian Market & Social Research Society's Survey Line on 1300 364 830 any time, seven days a week. If you call this number, you can check whether a company is recognised by the Australian Market & Social Research Society as a bona fide research company.

OPERATING WITHIN THE GDPR

As stated above, Evolve is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. As a part of our ongoing program of work, a number of our Clients have identified us as their Data Processor for the purposes of handling personal data under the GDPR. Our privacy obligations are fully outlined at http://evolveresearch.com.au/PolicyInformationHandlingandPrivacy.pdf. If at any time choose to enforce your applicable data protection rights as listed in GDPR, such as restricting, deleting or updating your personal information, or get more information as to how we handle our and our clients GDPR obligations, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@evolveresearch.com.au marked for the attention of Simon Davey.

Contacting Us

If you want to find out more about the way in which our company conducts research, feel free to contact us on:
t. +61 3 9670 1909 or
e. info@evolveresearch.com.au